Common Name
COMMON RAVEN

Scientific Name
CORVUS CORAX

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

In North America, the common raven, Corvus corax, occurs throughout much of the continent, breeding from Canada to Central America. The species also occurs in Eurasia and Africa. The common raven is non-migratory in most areas, but individuals in northern areas may move to warmer regions for winter. The species is abundant throughout Utah, where it can be found in many types of habitat, although mountainous areas are preferred.

The common raven nests primarily on cliffs or in trees. The female lays a clutch of three to seven eggs, and then incubates the eggs by herself for about three weeks; the male brings food to the nest during this period. Both parents attend to the young, which leave the nest at about six weeks of age. The raven is an opportunistic feeder that eats carrion (animals already dead), small mammals, insects, small birds, bird eggs, and fruits. Individuals are often solitary, but may form roosting colonies during the winter.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •