Common Name
EURASIAN COLLARED-DOVE

Scientific Name
STREPTOPELIA DECAOCTO

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tim Avery
Photo Copyright Tim Avery

As its name implies, the Eurasian Collared-dove, Streptopelia decaocto, is native Europe, Asia, and parts of northern Africa. The species is not native to North America; it was introduced to the Bahamas in the mid-1970s, and it has been expanding west across the United States since that time. The Eurasian Collared-dove has been reported from scattered localities throughout Utah in recent years, and it is now presumed to breed in the southwestern corner of the state.

The Eurasian Collared-dove can be found in a variety of habitats, ranging from open woodlands to deserts, and it is often found in association with humans. It is active during the day, and it eats primarily fruits and grains.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •