Common Name
PLAINS MINNOW

Scientific Name
HYBOGNATHUS PLACITUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The plains minnow, Hybognathus placitus, is a small silvery fish native to many rivers of the central United States. The plains minnow is not native to Utah, but it was reported in the San Juan River inflow to Lake Powell, in the southeastern part of the state, in the early 1980s. It is not known if the species still exists in Utah.

The plains minnow eats primarily plant material, but small invertebrates may also be consumed. The species spawns in the spring and summer, broadcasting eggs over sand and silt substrate. No care is given to eggs or young. The plains minnow is a schooling species, most often found in large rivers and streams with sandy substrates.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •