Common Name
LARGEMOUTH BASS

Scientific Name
MICROPTERUS SALMOIDES

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tom Pettengill
Photo Copyright Tom Pettengill

The largemouth bass, Micropterus salmoides, is a popular sport fish native to eastern North America. The species was introduced to Utah, and is now established in many of Utah's warmer waters. Lake Powell, for example, is one of Utah's best largemouth bass fisheries.

Adult largemouth bass are primarily piscivorus (they eat fish), but amphibians, rodents, and large invertebrates may also be consumed. The species spawns in the late spring and early summer over nests dug by males in the substrate. Males usually guard the eggs, which hatch in two to five days.

The largemouth bass requires warmer water than does the smallmouth bass. Consequently, the Utah distribution of the largemouth bass is not as large as that of the smallmouth bass.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •