Common Name
BONNEVILLE CUTTHROAT TROUT

Scientific Name
ONCORHYNCHUS CLARKII UTAH

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tom Pettengill
Photo Copyright Tom Pettengill

The Bonneville cutthroat trout, Oncorhynchus clarkii utah, is a race, or subspecies, of the cutthroat trout native to the Bonneville Basin of Utah, Wyoming, Idaho, and Nevada. Pure Bonneville cutthroat trout are rare throughout their historic range, but several Utah populations exist, including populations in Bear Lake and Strawberry Reservoir. Major threats to the Bonneville cutthroat trout include habitat loss/alteration, predation by and competition with nonnative fishes, and hybridization with nonnative fishes, such as the rainbow trout. Because of the many threats to the Bonneville cutthroat trout, the subspecies is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

Bonneville cutthroat trout primarily eat insects, but large individuals also eat fishes. Like other cutthroat trout, the subspecies spawns in streams over gravel substrate in the spring. The Bonneville cutthroat trout can be found in a number of habitat types, ranging from high-elevation mountain streams and lakes to low-elevation grassland streams. In all of these habitat types, however, the Bonneville cutthroat trout requires a functional stream riparian zone, which provides structure, cover, shade, and bank stability.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •