Common Name
SOUTHERN GRASSHOPPER MOUSE

Scientific Name
ONYCHOMYS TORRIDUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The southern grasshopper mouse, Onychomys torridus, is native to the southwestern United States and parts of Mexico. In Utah, the species occurs only in the extreme southwestern corner of the state, where it prefers desert areas with gravel substrate.

Southern grasshopper mice will occasionally eat seeds, but the species is primarily carnivorous, eating insects, spiders, scorpions, lizards, and even mice. Mating occurs throughout the spring and summer, with females capable of producing multiple litters of about four or five young each year.

The southern grasshopper mouse is nocturnal and active year-round. Southern grasshopper mice live in underground burrows that have been abandoned by other small mammals.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •