Common Name
NORTHERN ROCK MOUSE

Scientific Name
PEROMYSCUS NASUTUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The northern rock mouse, Peromyscus nasutus, is a fairly nondescript mouse native to parts of the southwestern United States. In Utah, the northern rock mouse is rare, and its range includes only the southeastern corner of the state.

Northern rock mice eat seeds, fruits, nuts, and insects. The species mates during the spring and early summer. Gestation lasts about four weeks, and females can produce multiple litters of three to four young each year. The northern rock mouse is a nocturnal species that is active year-round. Rocky areas in woodland and shrubby habitats are preferred by the northern rock mouse.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •