Common Name
BROOK TROUT

Scientific Name
SALVELINUS FONTINALIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Daniel Bergman
Photo Copyright Daniel Bergman

The brook trout, Salvelinus fontinalis, is a sport fish native to the eastern United States and eastern Canada. Although not native to Utah, the brook trout has become established in many of Utah's cold higher-elevation lakes and streams. The brilliant coloration of the species, including the red and yellow spots on the sides of the body, makes the brook trout one of the most beautiful fishes in Utah.

The brook trout primarily eats invertebrates, including insects and zooplankton, but large individuals occasionally eat small fishes. The species spawns in the fall over gravel substrate in lakes and streams. Eggs hatch in about two months. In Utah, successful reproduction of brook trout can often lead to overcrowding, and consequently, a large number of stunted (small) individuals. The overcrowding problem can be exacerbated by low fishing pressure in the brook trout's high elevation habitat.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •