Common Name
EASTERN FENCE LIZARD

Scientific Name
SCELOPORUS UNDULATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by John Hufnagel
Photo Copyright John Hufnagel

The eastern fence lizard, Sceloporus undulatus, occurs in eastern and southwestern Utah, as well as in much of the rest of the United States and portions of Mexico. This lizard is found in a great variety of habitats, including plains, shrublands, forests, and farmlands. Eastern fence lizards are primarily ground dwellers, but they will seek refuge in trees and bushes. During cold periods, eastern fence lizards find crevices or move underground and become inactive.

Females lay two or three clutches of six to eleven eggs each year. Eastern fence lizards eat insects and other small invertebrates, as well as small lizards. This lizard is typically gray, brown, reddish, or nearly black in color, with blue patches on the sides of the belly and throat.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •