Common Name
UINTA BASIN HOOKLESS CACTUS

Scientific Name
SCLEROCACTUS WETLANDICUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Uinta Basin hookless cactus, Sclerocactus wetlandicus, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in the Uinta Basin in Duchesne, Uintah and Carbon counties, Utah. A member of the cactus family, this species is a perennial herb with a commonly solitary, egg-shaped, three to twelve cm long stem that produces pink flowers from April to late May. Uinta Basin hookless cactus is found on river benches, valley slopes, and rolling hills of the Duchesne River and Green River formations. It is found in xeric, fine textured soils overlain with cobbles and pebbles, growing in salt desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities, at elevations ranging from 1360 to 2000 meters. This species and its habitat are vulnerable to disturbance from oil and gas exploration and development, domestic livestock grazing, building stone collecting, and off-road vehicle use.

Sources:

  • Heil, K.D., and J.M. Porter. 1993. Status report for Sclerocactus glaucus (K. Schum.) L. Benson. Prepared for USDI Fish and Wildlife Service. Ecosphere Environmental Services, Inc., Farmington, NM. 68 pp. + appendices.

  •