Common Name
WINTER WREN

Scientific Name
TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The winter wren, Troglodytes troglodytes, breeds in northern regions of the Northern Hemisphere, and migrates to lower latitudes for the winter. Although there have been reports of the species breeding in Utah, it is not a common breeder in the state. Winter wrens are a moderately common winter resident of Utah, where they can be found in both forested and open habitats, as long as dense brush or other cover exists near the ground.

Winter wrens are cavity nesters, building nests in hollow trees, recesses in stream banks, and rock crevices. Females lay and incubate the eggs; the average clutch contains five or six eggs, which hatch in about two weeks. The young are tended by both parents, and leave the nest about two to three weeks after hatching. Winter wrens are often associated with the ground, and not surprisingly, terrestrial insects and spiders make up the bulk of the diet. The species is active during the day.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •