Common Name
DWARF BEARCLAW-POPPY

Scientific Name
ARCTOMECON HUMILIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Dwarf bearclaw-poppy, Arctomecon humilis, is a Federally listed endangered plant that is a narrow endemic to (occurs only in) Washington County, Utah. A member of the poppy family, this species is a perennial herb that produces abundant white flowers. The flowers bloom from mid-April through May, and are quite showy next to the red soils in which the plant grows. Dwarf bearclaw-poppy is found on gypsiferous clay soils derived from the Moenkopi Formation. It occurs on rolling low hills and ridge tops, often on barren, open sites in warm desert shrub communities, at elevations ranging from 700 to 1402 meters. The species' habitat is in an area of rapid population growth, and the low barren hills on which the dwarf bearclaw-poppy grows are impacted by development and off-road vehicle use.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •