Common Name
CORAL PINK SAND DUNES TIGER BEETLE

Scientific Name
CICINDELA LIMBATA ALBISSIMA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of United States Bureau of Land Management

The Coral Pink Sand Dunes tiger beetle, Cicindela limbata albissima, is a rare insect that occurs in the Coral Pink Sand Dunes of Kane County in southern Utah, and no where else in the world. In fact, because of its rarity and extremely limited distribution, this subspecies is a Federal candidate for listing as threatened or endangered under the Endangered Species Act.

As its name implies, the Coral Pink Sand Dunes tiger beetle lives in sand dune habitat, with adults spending much of their time on the upper portions of the dunes and larvae mainly inhabiting interdune swales. Unfortunately, the small population size and restricted range of this subspecies make it susceptible to random catastrophic events. An additional threat to this subspecies may come from all-terrain vehicles, which are popular on the Coral Pink Sand Dunes.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •