Common Name
MAGUIRE DAISY

Scientific Name
ERIGERON MAGUIREI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Larry England
Photo Courtesy of United States Fish and Wildlife Service

Maguire daisy, Erigeron maguirei, occurs in Emery County, Garfield County, and Wayne County, Utah. A member of the sunflower family, this species is a perennial herb with a branched woody base. Its stems and leaves are densely spreading and hairy; its flower petals are white or pink and it blooms in June and July. Maguire daisy grows on the sand and detritus weathered from Navajo Sandstone and, rarely, the Kayenta Formation. It is found in slickrock-crevices, on ledges, and in bottoms of washes, at elevations ranging from 1600 to 2500 meters.

Sources:

  • Cronquist, A. 1994. Intermountain flora, vol. 5: Asterales. Bronx: New York Botanical Garden. 496 pp.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •