Common Name
WOLVERINE

Scientific Name
GULO GULO

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The wolverine, Gulo gulo, has a holarctic distribution, occurring in the northern parts of North America, Asia, and Europe. The species was probably never common in Utah, but it previously occurred (and still may occur) in the high mountainous areas of the state. Wolverines prefer alpine tundra and mountain forest habitats that are not frequented by humans. In fact, human impacts have caused a great reduction in wolverine distribution during the past 100 years.

Females typically produce a litter of two to three young every two years or so. Wolverines are opportunistic feeders, consuming eggs, roots, carrion, and many types of animals, including deer and moose trapped in deep snow. Wolverines are often nocturnal and are active year-round. They are generally solitary, and may range over large areas searching for food.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •