Common Name
VARIED THRUSH

Scientific Name
IXOREUS NAEVIUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Larry Master
Photo Copyright Larry Master

The varied thrush, Ixoreus naevius, occurs from Alaska and western Canada southward into the northwestern United States during its summer breeding season. Some individuals migrate south for the winter; the winter range of the species includes southern Alaska, the northwestern United States, California, and western Mexico. The varied thrush is a rare migrant through Utah that does not breed in the state.

The varied thrush prefers wet, dark forests, mainly those in coastal areas, for nesting. Open woodlands are often used during non-breeding periods. Nests are usually built in conifer trees, about nine to fifteen feet off of the ground. Females lay a clutch of two to five eggs that hatch in about two weeks; hatchlings are altricial. The varied thrush eats insects, worms, berries, and seeds.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •