Common Name
AMERICAN PIKA

Scientific Name
OCHOTONA PRINCEPS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The American pika, Ochotona princeps, occurs throughout the high mountainous areas of the western United States and western Canada. The species occurs in a few of the high mountain ranges of Utah, where it prefers areas above the treeline on rocky slopes. Pikas are active during the day throughout the year, but may remain under cover during hot days.

Females give birth to one or two litters of two to five young during the summer months. The American pika is an herbivore that eats grasses, sedges, and other types of vegetation. Food is often gathered during the summer and fall and stored for the winter.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •