Common Name
UINTA GROUND SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SPERMOPHILUS ARMATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Uinta ground squirrel, Spermophilus armatus, is native to northern and central Utah, as well as to parts of Wyoming, Montana, and Idaho. Within its Utah range, the species is quite common in suitable habitat, which consists of dry meadows, grasslands, and cultivated fields near water.

The Uinta ground squirrel eats seeds, green vegetation, insects, and occasionally meat. The species mates in early spring, and females give birth to a litter of four to six young about a month later (usually in April). The Uinta ground squirrel is active throughout the day during spring and summer, but hibernates in underground burrows during the fall and winter. Members of the species often live in large colonies.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •