Common Name
GIERISCH MALLOW

Scientific Name
SPHAERALCEA GIERISCHII

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tony Frates
Photo Courtesy of Utah Native Plant Society

Gierisch mallow, Sphaeralcea gierischii, a Federal candidate for listing as threatened or endangered, is known from a very limited range in Washington County, Utah, and immediately adjacent Mohave County, Arizona; 90% of it in Arizona. A member of the mallow family, this taxon is a perennial herb four to ten dm tall, stems bright green and almost or without hairs, with deeply lobed leaves and with orange flowers that bloom from mid-April to early May. Gierisch mallow grows exclusively on the gypsiferous soils of the Harrisburg Member of the Kaibab Formation. “Gypsum mining is an on-going source of habitat destruction … in Arizona (Falk 2010).” Though the Utah population is not threatened by mining, there is “evidence of off-road vehicle (OHV) activity in the area (Falk 2010).”

Sources:

  • Falk, M. 2010. USFWS species assessment and listing priority assignment form: Gierisch mallow (Sphaeralcea gierischii). 12pp.

  • Utah Native Plant Society. 2003-2011 [cited 24 February 2011]. Utah rare plant guide. [Internet]. A. J. Frates editor/coordinator. Salt Lake City, UT: Utah Native Plant Society. Available from: http://www[.]utahrareplants[.]org.

  • Welsh, S. L., N. D. Atwood, S. Goodrich, and L. C. Higgins [eds]. 2008. A Utah Flora (4th ed., revised). Provo, UT: Brigham Young University. 1019 pp.

  •