Common Name
YELLOW BULLHEAD

Scientific Name
AMEIURUS NATALIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Eric Engbretson
Photo Courtesy of U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

The yellow bullhead, Ameiurus natalis, is not native to Utah, but rather to the central and eastern United States, parts of southern Canada, and parts of northern Mexico. Although the species is not as common as the black bullhead in Utah, it does occur in upper Lake Powell, in the southeastern part of the state.

The yellow bullhead is an opportunistic feeder, eating primarily fishes, but also a variety of living and dead animal and plant material. The species spawns from late spring to early summer. Eggs hatch in about one week, and eggs and young are guarded by parents. The yellow bullhead is most often found in warm, shallow areas of lakes, ponds, and streams.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •