Common Name
LANCE APLEXA

Scientific Name
APLEXA ELONGATA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Except for misidentifications, the name applied to this species by all authors (Henderson and Daniels 1917, Chamberlin and Jones 1929, Brooks 1935, Brooks 1936, Jones 1940a, Woolstenhulme 1942a, Chamberlin and Roscoe 1948) discussing its presence in Utah has been Aplexa hypnorum.

Chamberlin and Berry (1930) reassigned Chamberlin and Jones' (1929) specimens from Fish Lake to their new species Aplexa microstriata (= Physella microstriata), and Taylor (1988) assigned some of Chamberlin and Jones' (1929) other specimens to Physa skinneri in his synonymy for that species. Chamberlin and Jones (1929) called this species the glossy pond snail.

Brooks (1935) named and described the subspecies Aplexa hypnorum pilsbryi from Uintah County, Utah, and this name was used by Brooks (1936) and by Chamberlin and Roscoe (1948), the latter authors also listing Aplexa hypnorum hypnorum as occurring in Utah. The race pilsbryi is no longer considered a valid taxon. No subspecies are now recognized in this species; however, the "morph tryoni" was recognized by Burch (1989), who noted its occurrence in Utah.

Status in Utah

Eight historical occurrences have been reported in Utah that have not subsequently, so far as is known, been reassigned to other species, though one of these is questionable for geographical reasons. This species is known from records, believed to be reliable, in 4 or perhaps 5 Utah counties, all of the localities being in north-central or northeastern Utah with the exception of one from the Mojave Desert in the extreme southwestern corner of the state, which seems doubtfully valid on geographical grounds.

Henderson and Daniels (1917) reported this species from 2 localities in Morgan County, and Woolstenhulme (1942a) documented another Morgan County record of this species from a locality not far from one of those mentioned by Henderson and Daniels (1917). Brooks (1935) reported this species from Uintah County, and the same author (Brooks 1936) repeated this locality and added a second Uintah County locality. Jones (1940a) listed 2 Utah localities, one in Weber County (but probably drift, of unknown age), the other in Washington County.

Of Chamberlin and Jones' (1929) 6 "[n]ew records" of this species in Utah, one was later assigned by Chamberlin and Berry (1930) to their new species Aplexa microstriata (= Physella microstriata), and 3 have been treated as misidentifications of Physa skinneri by Taylor (1988) in his synonymy for the latter species. This leaves 2 of Chamberlin and Jones' (1929) new records that presumably correctly pertain to Aplexa elongata: one in Weber County (near one of the localities given by Jones [1940a] but seemingly a much better record, probably based on the collection of live individuals) and one in Rich County.

Useful data regarding abundance are lacking in reports of this species in Utah. The species is believed to be uncommon in the state.

Although threats to this species in Utah have not been reported, since nearly all aquatic habitats in Utah are threatened in some way--by alteration, dewatering, pollution, and so forth--it is likely that this aquatic species, like many others, is threatened by such potential impacts. Population trend of this species in Utah is not known.

Inventory is needed to determine current status in Utah--extent of distribution and abundance. The possibility of its presence in southwestern Utah, as reported in the literature (Jones 1940a) should be examined.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Habitats reported for specimens that represent, or possibly represent, this species in Utah are: "pools beside the railroad track" and "a small stream by the roadside" (Henderson and Daniels 1917), "swamps" (Chamberlin and Jones 1929, possibly this species), "pond" (Brooks 1935), and "swamp along Virgin River" (Jones 1940a, possibly this species).

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •