Common Name
SACRAMENTO PERCH

Scientific Name
ARCHOPLITES INTERRUPTUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Sacramento perch, Archoplites interruptus, is the only sunfish native to the western United States, where it was historically found in northern and central California. Only one native population of the species, located in Clear Lake, California, currently exists, however. The species is not native to Utah, but it has been introduced to several reservoirs in the northern and western parts of the state.

The Sacramento perch eats primarily benthic (bottom-dwelling) prey, such at insect larvae, snails, and fishes. The species spawns throughout the spring and summer, and eggs hatch in about four days. The Sacramento perch is not very aggressive, which often makes it difficult to catch.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •