Common Name
WELSH'S MILKWEED

Scientific Name
ASCLEPIAS WELSHII

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Welsh's milkweed, Asclepias welshii, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in Kane County, Utah, as well as in immediately adjacent Coconino County, Arizona. A member of the milkweed family, this species is a stout, rhizomatous perennial herb with large oval leaves and spherical clusters of flowers that are cream-colored with pink-tinged centers. It blooms from June to August. Welsh's milkweed grows on dunes derived from Navajo Sandstone. It is found in sagebrush, juniper, and ponderosa pine communities, at elevations ranging from 1542 to 1993 meters. The species' sand dune habitat is very fragile and, at some locations, is threatened by off-road vehicle activity.

Sources:

  • Franklin, M.A. (Ben). 1993. Survey report on Asclepias welshii N. Holmgren & P. Holmgren. Prepared for USDI Fish and Wildlife Service, Utah Field Office, Salt Lake City. Utah Natural Heritage Program, Department of Natural Resources, Salt Lake City. 6 pp. + appendices.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •