Common Name
SHIVWITS or SHEM MILKVETCH

Scientific Name
ASTRAGALUS AMPULLARIOIDES

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Shivwits or Shem milkvetch, Astragalus ampullarioides, is a Federally listed endangered plant that is endemic in Washington County, Utah. A member of the bean family, Shivwits milkvetch is a perennial herb. Specimens are 20 to 45 cm tall, each with an underground, branching woody base and an erect flower stalk bearing yellow-white flowers that bloom from late April to early June. Shivwits milkvetch grows on the unstable clay soil of Chinle Shale in warm desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities, at elevations ranging from 872 to 1116 meters. The threats to this plant are continuing human expansion and heavy grazing by domestic livestock and native grazers.

Sources:

  • Harper, K.T. 1997. Status of knowledge of Astragalus holmgreniorum and A. eremiticus var. ampullarioides. Sego Lily 20(2): 1-3.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Welsh, S.L., N.D. Atwood, S. Goodrich and L.C. Higgins [eds.]. 1993. A Utah flora (2nd ed., revised). Provo, UT: Brigham Young Univ. 986 pp.

  •