Common Name
HOLMGREN MILKVETCH

Scientific Name
ASTRAGALUS HOLMGRENIORUM

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Renee Van Buren
Photo Copyright Renee Van Buren

Holmgren milkvetch, Astragalus holmgreniorum, is a Federally listed endangered plant that occurs in Washington County, Utah, and in immediately adjacent Mohave County, Arizona. A member of the bean family, this species is a dwarf, tufted, stemless perennial herb. It has pinkish-purple flowers with unique white-tipped wings; it blooms in April and May. Holmgren milkvetch grows in topographic sites where water runoff occurs and where the soil surface is covered by a stony or gravelly erosional pavement. The soils are derived from the Moenkopi Formation. Holmgren milkvetch grows in warm desert shrub communities, at elevations ranging from 805 to 914 meters. The most significant threat to this plant is the continuing human expansion into its habitat.

Sources:

  • Barneby, R.C. 1989. Intermountain flora, vol. 3B: Fabales. Bronx: New York Botanical Garden. 279 pp.

  • Harper, K.T. 1997. Status of knowledge of Astragalus holmgreniorum and A. eremiticus var. ampullarioides. Sego Lily 20(2): 1-3.

  • Harper, K.T. and R. Van Buren. 1997. Annual report. Astragalus holmgreniorum and Astragalus eremiticus var. ampullarioides for the 1996 field season. Prepared for USDI Bureau of Land Management, Cedar City District Office, Cedar City, UT. 26 pp.

  •