Common Name
RING-NECKED DUCK

Scientific Name
AYTHYA COLLARIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Robert T. Maytum
Photo Courtesy of Robert T. Maytum

The ring-necked duck, Aythya collaris, breeds in Alaska, Canada, and scattered portions of the contiguous United States. The species winters in southeastern Alaska, the southwestern United States, much of the eastern United States, Mexico, and Central America. It is fairly common in Utah during winter, and may possibly breed in the state, though breeding in Utah has not been reported. Preferred habitats of the ring-necked duck include lakes, rivers, and marshes.

The ring-necked duck nests along the edges of marshes and ponds. Females typically lay six to fourteen eggs; the eggs are incubated by the female alone. The young hatch in 25 to 29 days and are tended by the female. The young can fly at about seven weeks of age. The ring-necked duck eats primarily aquatic plants and aquatic plant seeds, as well as small invertebrates.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •