Common Name
ARIZONA TOAD

Scientific Name
BUFO MICROSCAPHUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Breck Bartholomew
Photo Copyright Breck Bartholomew

The Arizona toad, Bufo microscaphus, occurs in isolated areas of the southwestern United States. In Utah, the Arizona toad is found only in the southwestern portion of the state. This species inhabits streams, washes, irrigated crop lands, reservoirs, and uplands adjacent to water. It is inactive in cold weather, and adults are mainly nocturnal, whereas the newly metamorphosed young are active during daylight hours.

The Arizona toad lays eggs on the bottoms of shallow, slow-moving streams. The diet of adults consists mainly of insects and snails, whereas larvae (tadpoles) consume plant matter and organic debris. Adults are typically 2-31/4" long, and range in color from greenish gray to brown, with a light-colored stripe across the head.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •