Common Name
COMMON REDPOLL

Scientific Name
CARDUELIS FLAMMEA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tim Avery
Photo Copyright Tim Avery

The common redpoll, Carduelis flammea, is a rare winter visitor in Utah. It breeds in coniferous forests, dwarf hardwoods, and tundra of northern Canada and Alaska. Following the breeding season, flocks move south, occasionally as far south as the southern United States. Individuals are remarkably tame during this period.

Nests are often constructed within six feet of the ground, but sometimes high in trees or on the ground. Females construct the nests of fine twigs, grasses, and plant stems between April and June. Usually four or five eggs are laid, but as few as three or as many as seven may be laid. The female alone incubates the eggs for 10 to 13 days; the male brings food to the nest during this period. Both parents care for the young, and the young leave the nest after 11 to 14 days. Occasionally, two broods are produced per year. This bird feeds primarily on seeds, but insects are also consumed.

Sources:

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birder's handbook: a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon and Shuster, Inc., New York. xxx + 785 pp.

  • Baicich, P. J., and C. J. O. Harrison. 1997. A guide to the nests, eggs, and nestlings of North American Birds, Second Ed. Academic Press, San Diego. 347 pp.

  •