Common Name
WHITE SUCKER

Scientific Name
CATOSTOMUS COMMERSONII

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The white sucker, Catastomus commersonii, is one of eight species of sucker that currently occur Utah, yet it is the only species of the eight that is not native to the state. The white sucker is, however, native to much of the rest of North America. In Utah, the white sucker has been found in Willard Bay Reservoir and in the Green River.

Adult white suckers are opportunistic, feeding on plant and animal material found on the bottoms of lakes and streams. The species spawns in swift water in the spring, and eggs hatch in one to two weeks. The white sucker may be a threat to the native suckers of the Colorado River system because it is known to hybridize with other sucker species.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •