Common Name
BROWN CREEPER

Scientific Name
CERTHIA AMERICANA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jim Parrish
Photo Copyright Jim Parrish

The brown creeper, Certhia americana, breeds in southern Alaska, a great deal of Canada, most of the United States, Mexico, and Central America. It remains in much of its breeding range during winter, although individuals breeding in northern areas or at high elevations may migrate to warmer climates. The brown creeper is a moderately common year-round resident of Utah, where it prefers forested areas in high mountains during summer and lower elevation scrublands and woodlands during the winter.

Nests are often built behind loose bark on dead trees, although nests are occasionally built behind bark on living trees, or in tree cavities. Four to eight, typically five or six, eggs are laid and incubated for about two weeks. Both parents tend the young, which can fly at about two weeks of age and become independent at about one month of age. Brown creepers are excellent climbers that walk up tree trunks foraging for their favorite prey items, insects and spiders.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •