Common Name
TIGER WHIPTAIL

Scientific Name
ASPIDOSCELIS TIGRIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The tiger whiptail, Aspidoscelis tigris, occurs throughout much of the western United States, from Oregon and Idaho southward into northern Mexico and Baja California. The species can be found throughout most of Utah, primarily in sparsely vegetated desert and shrubland habitats. During cold winter months, tiger whiptails often occupy underground burrows created by rodents or other lizards.

Female tiger whiptails lay one to three clutches of two to four eggs during the late spring and summer months. The diet of the species consists primarily of insects, scorpions, lizards, and spiders. The backs of tiger whiptails are light brown, yellowish, or gray, with a variety of dark-colored markings. Their bellies are yellow or cream-colored, and can be plain or heavily marked.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •