Common Name
EVENING GROSBEAK

Scientific Name
COCCOTHRAUSTES VESPERTINUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jeff Nadler
Photo Copyright Jeff Nadler

The evening grosbeak, Coccothraustes vespertinus, breeds throughout the western and northern United States, much of Canada, and parts of Mexico. The species winters throughout its breeding range, but also in warmer areas, such as the southeastern United States. The evening grosbeak is uncommon in Utah during winter, and it may be a rare breeder in the mountains of northeastern Utah. It prefers woodland habitats, especially coniferous forests, although it may also be found in parks.

Nests are built in trees six to sixty feet above the ground. The female lays a clutch of two to five eggs in late spring. The eggs are incubated by the female alone for about two weeks; the male brings food to the female during this period. The young, which are tended by both parents, leave the nest at about two weeks of age. The evening grosbeak typically eats buds and seeds, but insects are occasionally consumed.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •