Common Name
INCA DOVE

Scientific Name
COLUMBINA INCA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Robert T. Maytum
Photo Courtesy of Robert T. Maytum

The Inca dove, Columbina inca, occurs in the southwestern United States, Mexico, and Central America. The species is rare in Utah, but seems to be increasing in numbers in the southwestern corner of the state; it is known to nest in Washington County. The Inca dove is a non-migratory species that prefers open habitats, such as scrublands, farmlands, and parks, in arid areas.

A nest of plant material is built in a tree, shrub, or cactus. The female lays a clutch of two eggs; the eggs are incubated by both parents for about two weeks. The young can fly at about two weeks of age. Inca dove pairs may produce several broods per year. The Inca dove eats seeds and grains.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •