Common Name
EASTERN COLLARED LIZARD

Scientific Name
CROTAPHYTUS COLLARIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by P. Dotson
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The eastern collared lizard, Crotaphytus collaris, is native to much of the central and southwestern United States, as well as to northern Mexico. In Utah, the species occurs in the southeastern area of the state, where it is common and abundant.

The eastern collared lizard eats lizards, insects, and plant matter. When chasing prey, eastern collared lizards often run on their hind legs, with their front legs and tail raised off of the ground. Females lay one or two clutches of four to eleven eggs during June. Eggs are laid under large rocks or in rodent burrows, and they hatch in about two months. The eastern collared lizard prefers rocky areas with sparse vegetation, and is inactive during cold times of the year.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •