Common Name
SPECKLED RATTLESNAKE

Scientific Name
CROTALUS MITCHELLII

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The speckled rattlesnake, Crotalus mitchellii, is native to the southwestern United States and parts of Mexico. In Utah, the species is found only in the Mojave Desert, in the extreme southwestern corner of the state. The species is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

Like other rattlesnakes, the speckled rattlesnake eats lizards, birds, and small mammals. Females give birth to live young (usually four to eight young) during the late summer or early fall. The speckled rattlesnake is active from April to October. During the cold winter months, speckled rattlesnakes hibernate, often in dens containing other rattlesnakes. Rocky desert areas are the preferred habitat of this species.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •