Common Name
MOJAVE RATTLESNAKE

Scientific Name
CROTALUS SCUTULATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Mojave rattlesnake, Crotalus scutulatus, ranges from southeastern Nevada through much of Mexico. In Utah, it occurs only in the extreme southwestern corner of the state, where it can be found in barren desert and desert scrub habitats. The species is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

The Mojave rattlesnake is primarily nocturnal, avoiding the heat of the day. Females are live-bearing, and give birth to as many as seventeen young during late summer. Mojave rattlesnakes eat a variety of small mammals (such as kangaroo rats, rabbits, and mice), as well as lizards and occasionally other snakes. Individuals are greenish, brownish, or yellowish in color, with well-defined darker colored patches of diamonds, ovals, or hexagons running down their backs.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •