Common Name
GRASS CARP

Scientific Name
CTENOPHARYNGODON IDELLA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Noel Burkhead
Photo Copyright Noel Burkhead

The grass carp, Ctenopharyngodon idella, is native to Asia, but has been introduced to many areas of North America to control aquatic vegetation. In Utah, the species has been stocked in Salem Pond in Utah County.

The grass carp is a schooling fish that eats primarily plants, although invertebrates and small fishes may also be consumed. Grass carp spawn in the spring or summer, and their eggs float for one to three days until hatching.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •