Common Name
STELLER'S JAY

Scientific Name
CYANOCITTA STELLERI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

Steller's jay, Cyanocitta stelleri, occurs in Alaska, southwestern Canada, the western United States, Mexico, and Central America. It is primarily a resident (non-migratory) species, although it may move short distances to lower elevations during winter. Steller's jay is abundant in Utah, where it prefers coniferous forest and open woodland habitats.

The nest is built above ground in a tree, often a conifer. The female alone incubates the clutch of three to five eggs; the young are tended by both parents.

Steller's jay is active during the day. It eats nuts, seeds, fruits, insects, small animals, and eggs of other birds.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •