Common Name
YELLOW-RUMPED WARBLER

Scientific Name
DENDROICA CORONATA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jim Parrish
Photo Copyright Jim Parrish

The yellow-rumped warbler, Dendroica coronata, is one of the most common and widespread North American warblers. The species consists of two distinct groups, of which, one (Audubon's warbler) maintains a more western distribution. This warbler breeds in coniferous forests in southwestern Canada, the northwestern United States, and in localized areas throughout the Great Basin, California, the southwestern United States, and northern Mexico. Individuals breeding along the Pacific Coast and in interior northern Mexico may remain year-round; individuals breeding in other areas migrate south for the winter. The yellow-rumped warbler is a common summer resident in montane forests throughout Utah, and some individuals may remain in warmer parts of the state for the winter. In addition, the species is often seen in Utah's valleys during migration.

Although yellow-rumped warblers breed almost exclusively in coniferous forests, they lead a generalist lifestyle with respect to their foraging and feeding. They forage for a wide-selection of food items, such as insects, spiders, fruits, and nectar, using a variety of foraging techniques. Pairs form on the breeding grounds, and the female builds a cup-shaped nest on a horizontal branch in a conifer tree. Incubation of the four to five eggs is carried out primarily by the female. After an incubation period of approximately twelve days, the hatchlings emerge naked and with closed eyes. The young leave the nest at about two weeks of age; parents continue to feed the fledglings until they are independent.

Sources:

  • Hunt, P. D., and D. J. Flaspohler. 1998. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Dendroica coronate). Birds of North America 376.

  • Hayward, C. L., Cottam, C., Woodbury, A. M., and H. H. Frost. 1976. Birds of Utah. In Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs, No. 1 (Wood, S. L. and K. T. Harper, eds.). Brigham Young University, Provo, UT.

  •