Common Name
YELLOW WARBLER

Scientific Name
DENDROICA PETECHIA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The yellow warbler, Dendroica petechia, breeds throughout most of North America, as well as in Central America and northern South America. Northern populations migrate to warmer areas, in such places as the southern United States, Mexico, Central America, and northern South America, for winter. The yellow warbler is abundant in Utah during its breeding season (spring and summer), but migrates out of the state for winter. The species prefers open habitats, such as woodlands, scrublands, agricultural areas, and riparian zones.

Nests are built above the ground in a bush or tree. A clutch of three to six eggs is laid and then incubated by the female alone for about twelve days. Both parents attend to the young, which leave the nest at about ten days of age.

The yellow warbler is active during the day. It eats primarily insects and spiders, although fruits may also be consumed.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •