Common Name
TOWNSEND'S WARBLER

Scientific Name
DENDROICA TOWNSENDI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jim Parrish
Photo Copyright Jim Parrish

Townsend's warbler, Dendroica townsendi, is a small bird that breeds in the northwestern United States, western Canada, and Alaska. It migrates to warmer climates in California, Mexico, and Central America for winter. Townsend's warbler is rare migrant through Utah in spring and fall, but it does not spend much time in the state during its occasional visits.

Townsend's warbler prefers coniferous forest habitat. Nests are built above the ground in conifer trees; the average clutch contains three to five eggs.

This species is active during the day. Its diet is composed primarily of insects and spiders.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •