Common Name
HAMMOND'S FLYCATCHER

Scientific Name
EMPIDONAX HAMMONDII

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Hammond's flycatcher, Empidonax hammondii, breeds in the western United States, western Canada, and Alaska. It migrates to southern Arizona, Mexico, and Central America for winter. The species is fairly common in the high mountain forests of Utah during its breeding season (spring and summer).

Hammond's flycatcher prefers mature forest habitat when breeding, but deserts, scrublands, and woodlands are preferred during other times of year. The nest is high above the ground in a large tree. The female alone incubates the clutch of two to four eggs for about two weeks. Both parents attend to the young, which leave the nest at about 18 days of age.

This species is active during the day. Individuals forage by waiting on a perch for prey (flying insects) to come into range. The flycatcher then leaves the perch and captures the insect in flight.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •