Common Name
MANY-LINED SKINK

Scientific Name
EUMECES MULTIVIRGATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Breck Bartholomew
Photo Copyright Breck Bartholomew

The many-lined skink, Eumeces multivirgatus, is a skinny long-bodied lizard that occurs in the southeastern corner of Utah, as well as in other areas of the western and central United States. As its name implies, most many-lined skinks have dark and light stripes that run lengthwise down the body and tail.

Insects are the main food item of the many-lined skink. Females lay two to seven eggs in May or June, and then attend to the eggs, which hatch in July or August. The many-lined skink can be found in many types of habitat, but the species prefers moist areas and areas near water.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •