Common Name
PRAIRIE FOSSARIA

Scientific Name
FOSSARIA BULIMOIDES

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Gregg (1940), reporting this species in Utah, placed it in the genus Lymnaea and the subgenus Stagnicola: "Lymnaea (Stagnicola) bulimoides". A year later the same author (Gregg 1941b) recorded it at a second Utah locality, this time placing it in the genus Stagnicola as "Stagnicola bulimoides". Chamberlin and Roscoe (1948) followed this latter arrangement, "Stagnicola bulimoides". (It should be noted that both Gregg [1940, 1941b] and Chamberlin and Roscoe [1948] considered what is now known as Fossaria techella, which is of uncertain taxonomic status, to be a race of the species now known as Fossaria bulimoides.)

Although Gregg (1940, 1941b) reported "Lymnaea (Stagnicola) bulimoides cassi" and "Stagnicola bulimoides cassi" in Utah, the race cassi apparently is no longer considered to be valid (see Burch 1989). Chamberlin and Roscoe (1948) listed both "Stagnicola bulimoides bulimoides" and "Stagnicola bulimoides cassi" as occurring in Utah. It is believed that this species is represented in Utah by the type race Fossaria bulimoides bulimoides.

Status in Utah

In Utah this species has been reported from only 2 localities, not far from each other, in southwestern Utah (extreme eastern Washington and extreme southeastern Iron counties).

No information regarding abundance of this species in Utah has been reported; however, in view of the fact that the species was not found by many early malacological workers in Utah (see, for example, Chamberlin and Jones 1929, who summarized knowledge of the mollusks of Utah up to that time), the species may be considered rare in this state. It is possible that more collections of this species in Utah have been made than have been reported in the literature (cf. nomenclature in Gregg 1940 and 1941b with that in Chamberlin and Roscoe 1948).

Although threats to this species in Utah are not known, because of the manifold threats to nearly all aquatic ecosystems in the state, this aquatic species should be considered at least moderately threatened. Population trend in this species in Utah is unknown.

Inventory is needed to determine the extent of distribution and the abundance of this species in Utah, not only in the areas where it has been reported in the state but also in other regions.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Gregg (1940) reported this species in Utah from a "small stream". Gregg (1941b) listed this species from a second Utah locality that he characterized as follows: "[T]he altitude was 10,000 feet. There was a moderate amount of moisture most of the time and but a few yards away a series of springs in a swampy meadow formed brooklets ...." He reported both terrestrial and aquatic mollusks from this locality; since this species is aquatic, it presumably occupied the springs, swampy meadow, or "brooklets" mentioned in Gregg's account.

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •