Common Name
SLUICE SNAGGLETOOTH

Scientific Name
GASTROCOPTA ASHMUNI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Few authors have mentioned this species in Utah; those that have done so (i.e., Chamberlin and Berry 1930, Gregg 1940, Chamberlin and Roscoe 1948) have referred to species using the name currently applied to it.

Although at least one subspecies has been proposed (imperfecta), as well as one "form" (minor) (see Pilsbry 1948), it is uncertain whether any infraspecific taxa are currently recognized in this species. If so, the subspecies that occurs in Utah likely would be the type race, Gastrocopta ashmuni ashmuni. However, it is probably best to consider this species to be monotypic, pending modern review of variation within the species.

Status in Utah

Only one occurrence, which is historical, is known in Utah (Chamberlin and Berry 1930, Gregg 1940). Here it has been reported only from Zion National Park, (Chamberlin and Berry 1930), presumably in Washington County, although parts of the park extend into Kane and Iron counties.

Although no abundance data have been reported for this species in Utah, the fact that the species has been reported only once from this state suggests that it is rare in Utah.

Threats to this species in Utah are unknown, but it is believed that the species is not very threatened in this state. No information regarding population trend of this species in Utah is available.

Inventory is needed to determine whether this species is extant at the only known historical locality in Utah, Zion National Park, and elsewhere to determine the extent of its distribution in Utah.

The seeming rarity of this species in Utah may be an artifact of the difficulty of finding such an inconspicuous species and of insufficient sampling effort.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

No habitat information for this species in Utah has been reported. (Pilsbry [1948], discussing this species in New Mexico and Arizona, commented: "Chiefly in broken country and foothills, but up to about 8,000 ft. in some places.") It is likely that, in Utah, the species is found in leaf litter in mesic canyons and other riparian areas.

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •