Common Name
CROSS SNAGGLETOOTH

Scientific Name
GASTROCOPTA QUADRIDENS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Apparently no subspecies have been proposed in this species.

Status in Utah

Only 2 occurrences of this species in Utah have been reported, and both of these occurrences were historical (Chamberlin and Berry 1930, Berry 1931). However, the seeming scarcity of Utah records may reflect lack of search effort for this species as well as the difficulty of finding it due to its inconspicuousness.

Chamberlin and Berry (1930) reported collecting this species at Fish Lake [Sevier County] in 1929, and this record was repeated by Pilsbry (1948). Berry (1931) found the species in Lamb's Canyon, Salt Lake County. The occurrence of the species in the south-central and north-central parts of the state suggests that it may occur throughout the Wasatch Mountains and the High Plateaus of Utah.

Abundance of this species in Utah is unknown. Berry (1931) reported for this species that "[o]nly one specimen was found"; however, he did not indicate whether the one individual was alive or, if not, how old or weathered the shell was. Although Chamberlin and Berry (1930) reported collecting this species, they did not mention the numbers or condition of specimen(s). Thus, it is not possible from these reports to ascertain whether the species has ever been found alive in Utah or even whether any relatively fresh material representing the species has been discovered in this state.

Threats to this species are not known, and its population trend in Utah likewise is unknown.

Inventory is needed to determine whether the species is extant at the two general localities of its historically reported occurrence (i.e., Sevier Lake and Lamb's Canyon). Prospective searches throughout the Wasatch Mountains and the High Plateaus, from Rich and Cache counties in the north to Washington and Kane counties in the south are needed. Surveys for this species would also be appropriate in other areas of the state, especially forested areas, to determine not only whether the species is extant in Utah but, if so, the extent of its distribution and abundance in the state.

As with other pupillids, this species is difficult to sample, living examples being especially difficult to detect. Because it is so easily overlooked, its seeming rarity and limited distribution in Utah may be the result of insufficient survey effort rather than actual scarcity in the state.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

No habitat information has been reported for this species in Utah. However, both of the two Utah localities of occurrence, Fish Lake (Chamberlin and Berry 1930, Pilsbry 1948) and Lamb's Canyon (Berry (1931), are at moderately high elevations. Berry (1931) noted that the elevation of Lamb's Canyon ranges "from about 7,500 feet at the mouth [of the canyon] to about 11,000 feet at its head" and mentioned: "The dense verdure and frequent rainfalls which occur in this canyon creates an ideal collecting ground for the conchologist."

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •