Common Name
RABBIT VALLEY GILIA or WONDERLAND ALICE-FLOWER

Scientific Name
GILIA CAESPITOSA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Rabbit Valley gilia or Wonderland Alice-flower, Gilia caespitosa, occurs in Wayne County, Utah. A member of the phlox family, this species is a cushion shaped, tufted perennial herb. It has sticky leaves and crimson red to orange-red flowers that bloom from early June through July. Rabbit Valley gilia is associated with Navajo Sandstone (primarily), Kayenta, and Wingate formations, growing in sand-filled crevices, sand pockets, and on detrital slopes. It grows in open pinyon-juniper woodlands, often mixed with mountain brush, sagebrush, or ponderosa pine, at elevations ranging from 1585 to 2743 meters.

Sources:

  • Porter, J.M. and K.D. Heil. 1994. Status of Gilia caespitosa A. Gray. Prepared for USDI Bureau of Land Management, Richfield District Office. 42 pp. + appendices.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •