Common Name
SHRUBBY REED-MUSTARD

Scientific Name
GLAUCOCARPUM SUFFRUTESCENS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Shrubby reed-mustard, Glaucocarpum suffrutescens, is a Federally listed endangered plant that occurs in the Uinta Basin in Duchesne County and Uintah County, Utah. A member of the mustard family, this species is a perennial clump-forming herb that produces yellow flowers that bloom from May through June. Shrubby reed-mustard grows along semi-barren, white-shale layers of the Green River Formation (Evacuation Creek Member), where it is found in xeric, shallow, fine textured soils intermixed with shale fragments. It grows in mixed desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities, at elevations ranging from 1554 to 2042 meters. Winter sheep grazing and impacts from energy development are threats to this species.

Sources:

  • Franklin, M.A. (Ben). 1995. Field inventory of Schoenocrambe suffrutescens (R.C. Rollins) S.L. Welsh & L.M. Chatterley in the Book Cliffs Resource Area, Uinta Basin, Utah. Prepared for USDI Bureau of Land Management, Vernal District Office. Utah Natural Heritage Program, Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 9 pp. + appendices.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •