Common Name
TEXAS GLYPH

Scientific Name
GLYPHYALINIA UMBILICATA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Formerly, the taxon umbilicata was arranged as a subspecies of indentata, reported first in the genus Vitrea and later in the genus Retinella (e.g., Jones 1940a). Pilsbry (1939) arranged Utah records and specimens of both umbilicata and indentata as the subspecies Retinella indentata paucilirata.

As currently recognized, this species is monotypic.

Status in Utah

Specimens have been reported from 3 localities in Utah. Henderson and Daniels (1917) collected this species in Tooele County. Jones (1940a) published 2 localities, 1 in Washington County and 1 in Salt Lake County. Since it is possible that additional records have been reported as the species indentata of which umbilicata was formerly recognized as a subspecies, the full extent of the range of Glyphyalinia umbilicata in Utah remains unclear.

The extent of the populations at the known localities is not known. A total of 53 Utah specimens have been reported in published literature: Henderson and Daniels (1916) collected 16 specimens near Tooele, and Jones (1940a) reported a collection of 35 specimens from Zion National Park and 2 specimens from Salt Lake City.

Threats to this species are unknown. Part of its known range includes Salt Lake County and eastern Tooele County, an area experiencing rapid development. Habitat loss is a threat requiring further examination. Population trend of this species in Utah is unknown.

Inventory for this species is necessary throughout the state but particularly within its reported Utah range. The last published report of G. umbilicata is from 1940; updated information is required to evaluate its current status and trends.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Henderson and Daniels (1916) first collected this species in Utah in a "cottonwood grove at picnic grounds just within [the] mouth of [a] gulch ...."

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •