Common Name
COMMON LESSER EARLESS LIZARD

Scientific Name
HOLBROOKIA MACULATA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The native range of the common lesser earless lizard, Holbrookia maculata, extends from South Dakota to Mexico. Interestingly, only one common lesser earless lizard has ever been documented in Utah. The specimen in question was found in extreme southeastern Utah in 1927. Because the species has not been found in Utah for over seventy years, it is not known if the species still occurs in the state. If the common lesser earless lizard does still exist in Utah, it most likely occurs in the four corners area.

The common lesser earless lizard can be easily identified because it lacks external ear openings. The species is terrestrial and eats insects and spiders. Clutches of one to twelve eggs are laid during the spring and summer; eggs hatch in one to two months. The species is active during the day from spring to early fall - it burrows into the soil when inactive. The common lesser earless lizard is most often found in open areas with sand and gravel soils.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •